Logo Bremesnil
A corsican couple on the beach

Privacy policy and personal data collected

Wedding videographer blue line to separate the different sections of the site: contact, about, services, and many others.

At Bremesnil, the protection of your personal data is of paramount importance to me. I understand the importance of the confidentiality and security of your information. That’s why I’m committed to transparency. Here, I inform you about how I collect, use and protect your data. This privacy policy describes my data collection practices and my commitment to your privacy. I encourage you to read this policy carefully. This is so that you can understand how I handle your personal information and make informed decisions about its use.

personal data such as photos and videos are protected
Bremesnil alliance symbol

I, company Vincent Tesniere EI (micro enterprise) also under the trade name Bremesnil. It is registered with the RCS of Avignon under number 522470756, and whose registered office is located at 12 lotissement les Acacias 84800 l’Isle-sur-la-Sorgue (hereinafter referred to as “my”, “mes”, “I” or “the site”), is attentive to the confidentiality and security of my customers’ and users’ data.

This privacy policy describes the types of information I collect, how I use and share it, and the choices you have regarding that information.

Collected data

Firstly, I collect different categories of data when you use my website. The data collected includes:

  • Data you voluntarily provide via the contact form, such as your last name, first name, wedding date, place of marriage, e-mail address, and any other information you choose to share in the text field.
  • Browsing data, such as information on your session (time, duration, pages consulted, videos played, clicks) and data on your device (type, model, brand, operating system, etc.).

 

This data is recorded for analysis purposes and to improve the user experience. You can consult all the data collected via this link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/11593727?hl=en

 

Data processing purposes

When you use my website, you provide me with certain personal data. This information is required to provide the service you have requested. If you do not wish to provide the information requested, or if you object to its use, it may be impossible for me to reply.

The processing carried out by Bremesnil has a clear, justified and specific purpose. This is based on the performance of a contract, compliance with a legal obligation, consent or justified interest.

Depending on our relationship, I use your personal data to :

  • Manage customer relations
    Provide the service ordered
  • Improve and develop new features
  • Communicate about my company and services
  • Improve navigation on my Site
  • Keep up to date with my legal obligations and resolve any disputes that may arise

 

Where the processing of personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

Legal basis for processing

The processing of personal data is based on user consent. Therefore, I collect this consent via the services of the trusted third party Axeptio, whose privacy policy is available here: https://www.axept.io/fr/

Data retention period

All personal data collected is processed and stored for a limited period of no more than 1 year from the date of collection. This retention depends on the purpose of the processing and the applicable law. I (Bremesnil) undertake that the data collected will be kept in a form that allows your identification for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data is collected and processed.


Such data may also be kept for the purpose of complying with a legal obligation or to demonstrate proof of a right or contract. Once these retention periods have expired, I will delete your personal data permanently.

User rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act and the RGPD, you have the following rights:

  • Of access (article 15 RGPD) and rectification (article 16 RGPD).
  • To erase your personal data (article 17 RGPD).
  • To withdraw your consent at any time (Article 13-2c RGPD).
  • To limit the processing of your data (Article 18 RGPD).
  • To object to the processing of your data (Article 21 RGPD).
  • To the portability of the data you have provided to us, where your data is subject to automated processing based on your consent or on a contract (Article 20 RGPD).
  • To lodge a complaint with the CNIL (Article 77 RGPD).

In short, these rights can be exercised, by simple request by e-mail to the address vincent {at} bremesnil.com or via the contact form. All you need to do is enter your contact details (surname, first name, address). However, I may ask you for proof of identity in certain cases. To find out more about your rights, please visit http://cnil.fr.

Sharing data with third parties

We share the data collected with the following third parties:

Consequently,  no other third party collects data via our website.

International data transfers

My Bremesnil site may transfer your data to other countries. I can assure you that any such transfers will be carried out with the utmost respect for your rights. For example, data will only be transferred outside the EU if these strict conditions are met:

  • If the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision. If the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision, recognizing that this country provides a level of personal data protection equivalent to that provided by EU legislation.
  • If the level of protection has not been recognized as equivalent by the European Commission. Then, we rely either on a derogation applicable to the situation. For example, explicit consent, necessary for the performance of a contract, etc…. Or on the implementation of one of the appropriate guarantees to ensure the protection of your personal data. These may include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, or binding corporate rules.

Cookies and similar technologies

My web pages use cookies. First of all, “cookies” are small text files that can be read by a web server of the bremesnil.com domain that placed the cookie on your hard disk. For example, this file can be used to collect information about website activity.

Please note that cookies can be set directly via your Internet browser and, depending on the type of browser used, can be systematically refused during browsing or authorized on a case-by-case basis.

Then, when browsing our site, you can decide whether or not to allow cookies to be deposited on your computer. However, if you choose not to use cookies, you may be deprived of certain site functions.

In this respect, my site uses several types of cookies: each cookie is assigned an identifier which enables its issuer to determine the terminal in which it is stored for the duration of the validity or storage of the cookie concerned.


Contact

Vincent Tesniere is responsible for the site, and you can contact me at the following e-mail address: vincent {at} bremesnil.com or via the contact page and its form.

This privacy policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our privacy practices. Therefore, I encourage you to periodically visit this page to stay informed of my privacy practices.